您的位置:自考365 > 复习指导 > 笔记串讲 > 文学 > 英语国家概况 > 自考“英语国家概况”新考纲题目整理(5)

自考“英语国家概况”新考纲题目整理(5)

2007-01-30 16:00   【 】【我要纠错

  第十章 英国文化(练习题一)

  1. Compulsory education begins at 5 in Great Britain and four in Northern Ireland, when children go to——

  A. infant schools B. junior schools C. independent schools D. primary schools

  2. About 90 per cent of the state secondary school population in the UK attend——

  A. independent schools B. public schools C. grammar schools D. comprehensive schools .

  3. There are some —— universities, including the Open University.

  A.900 B.290 C.90 D.50

  4. In Britain, children from the age of 5 to 16 can —— by law.

  A. receive completely free education

  B. receive parly free education

  C . receive no free education if their families are rich

  D. receive no free education at all

  5. Which of the following is a feature of British education as a whole?

  A. Education is chaotic.

  B. Education is highly centralized.

  C . Education is rather independent and enjoys a great deal of freedom .

  D. Education is very expensive.

  6. There are about —— daily and Sunday newspapers published in Britain.

  A.180 B.150 C.130 D.100

  7. Which of the following is not quality newspapers?

  A. Fincacial Times B. The Sun C. The Guardian D. The Times

  8. Which of the following is not the important weekly reviews?

  A. The Economist

  B. The New Statesman and society

  C.The Spectato

  D. Reader's Digest

  9. —— is the most typically English of sports.

  A. Cricket B. Golf C. Tennis D. Horse-racing

  10. The most famous art festival in Britain is——

  A. the Royal National Eisteddford of Wales

  B. the Llangollen Internationl Eisteddford

  C. the Edinburgh International Festival of Music and Drama.

  D. the Bath Festival of Musis

  II

  1. Education in the UK is compulsory for all between the ages of—— (—— in Northen Ireland) and——。

  2. In the past children in Britain were allocated to different secondary schools on the basis of selection tests known as—— , which was replaced by——

  3. The most famous public schools for boys are ——。—— , Westminster and Winchester. The Leading girls' public schools are and Cheltenham Ladies' College.

  4. Education after 16 in the UK is divided into—— and——

  5. The most-known universities in Britain are—— and—— which date from the —— and —— centuries.

  6. The national newspapers in Britain can be divided into national and national——。

  7. National newpapers are also popularly divide into——。—— and ——papers on the basis of differences in style and content.

  8.—— dominates the arwaves of Britain, using English and other languages.

  9. The principal new agencies in Britain are—— , the Press Association and Extel Financial Ltd.

  10. The most popular sport in England is—— , while—— is the most typically English. The home of golf is——

  11. London has over 100 theatres, half of which are in——

  12. There are several thousand libraries in Britain which include the “—— ” libraries, libraries of other universities and learned institutions, and the—— libraries.

  answers

  I

  1.A 2.D 3.C 4.A 5.C

  6.C 7.B 8.D 9.A 10.C

  II

  1.5, 4, 16

  2. eleven-plus, comprehensive schools

  3. Eton, Harrow, Roedean

  4. further education, high education

  5. Oxford, Cambridge, 12th, 13th

  6. dailies, Sundays

  7. quality, popular mid-market

  8. The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC), 38

  9. Reuters

  10. football cricket, Scotaland

  11. the West End

  12. copyright, public

  1.What do you know about state schools and “public schools” in the UK?

  About 90 percent of the state secondary school populations in Great Britain attend comprehensive schools. These take pupils without reference to ability or aptitude and provide a wide-ranging secondary education for all or most of the children in a district. Many of Britain's public schools are private-run and long-established and have gained a reputation for their high academic standards, as well as their exclusiveness and snobbery.

  2. What distinguishes the Open University from all other British Universities?

  The Open University is a non-residential university. It offers degree and other courses for adult students of all ages. It uses a combination of specially produced printed texts, correspondence tuition, television and radio broad casts and audio/video cassettes. There is a network of study centers for contact with part-time and counselors, and with fellow students.

  3. What are the differences between quality papers and popular papers?

  Quality papers and directed at readers who want full information on a wide range of public matters, while popular papers appeal to people wanting news of a more entertaining character ,presented more concisely.

  4. Which sport is regarded as typically English?

  Cricket is the most typically English of sports.

  第十章 Cultural Affairs(练习题二)

  选择题

  1 There are over ________nursery and primary schools and nearly _______secondary schools with a total student population of over 9 million in Britain.

  A. 25.000 5000. B. 5000 25.000. C. 5000. 2500 D 5000. 2500.

  答案:A

  2 In Britain there are some _______universities including the Open University.

  A 90. B 100. C. 110. D.120.

  答案:A

  3 About_______ of the secondary school population in Great Britain attend comprehensive schools.

  A. 70% B 80% C. 90% D. 100%

  答案:C

  4 First degree courses are mainly full time and usually last

  ________years in England, Wales and Northern Ireland.

  A.3 B. 4 C. 5 D 6

  答案:A

  5 The usual age for transfer from primary to secondary schools is

  _______ in England, Wales and Northern Ireland.

  A.14. B.13. C.12. C.11.

  答案:D

  6 About _______daily and Sunday newspapers are published nationwide in Britain.

  A. 100 B. 110. C. 120. D. 130.

  答案:D

  7. Which of the following is NOT the important regional morning paper in England?

  A .The Daily Record. B. The Northern Echo.

  C. The Sunday Mercury. D. The Eastern Daily Press.

  答案:A

  8.Of monthly magazines,________ has the highest circulation.

  A. Economist B. Reader's Digest C. Spectator D. Scotsman.

  答案:B

  9.Of the following four sports, _______ has the longest history.

  A. cricket B. golf C. football D. rugby.

  答案: A

  10 The Edinburgh International Festival of Music and Drama takes place for a period of _____.

  A. 2 to 3 weeks B. 3 to 4 weeks C. 4 to 5 weeks D. 5 to 6 weeks 答案: B

  11. David Hare's trilogy does not include _________.

  A .Racing Demon B. The Phantom of Opera

  C. Murmuring Judges D. The Absence of War

  答案:B

  12.______ is the home of golf.

  A. England B. Scotland. C. Wales D. Ireland.

  13. Copyright Libraries are those which ________.

  A. are the Libraries of universities and learned institutions.

  B. are public libraries.

  C. are entitled to receive a free copy of every book published in the United Kingdom.

  D. are of other universities and learned institutions.

  答案:C

  14.Each year ______ hosts the London Film Festival.

  A. the National Film Theatre.

  B. the National Film archive.

  C. the National Opera Theatre.

  D. the National Ballet Theatre. 答案:A

  15.The state-run BBC is financed from ______.

  A. the Government

  B. the sale of television license.

  C. commercial activities.

  D. both B and C. 答案:B

  16 The most famous arts festival in Great Britain is held in ______.

  A. London B. Llangollen C. Edinburgh D. Stratford.

  答案:C

  17. _______ Does NOT belong to popular dailies.

  A. Ness of the World B. Daily Mirror C. Daily Star D. The Sun 答案:A

  一句话解释

  1.When was Reuters founded?

  答:Reuters was founded in 1851 by the German Julius Reuter.

  2. Where did bulk of expenditure on education come from?

  答:The bulk of expenditure on education comes from public funds.

  3. What is the most typically English of sports?

  答:Cricket is the most typically English of sports.

  4. What is the oldest golf club in the world?

  答:The oldest golf club in the world is the Honorable Company of Edinburgh Golfers.

  名次解释

  1 Reuters

  答:The principal news agency in Britain is Reuters, based in London.

  It was founded in 1851 by the German, Julius Reuter. It is now a publicly owned company, employing over 11,000 staff in 80 countries. It has more than 1,300 staff journalists and photographers. The company serves subscribers in 150 countries, including financial institutions; commodities houses; traders in currencies, equities and bonds; major corporations; government agencies; news agencies; newspapers; and radio and television stations.

  2. Open University

  答:Higher education in Britain is not compulsory and students would have to pay fees, but the government would give students financial help if they need the help. There are about 90 universities in Britain and the most famous ones are Oxford and Cambridge. There is also the Open to all to become students, mainly adult students.

  3. the Beatles

  答:In the early 1960s a new cultures-the Liverpool, or Merseyside, “beat”, emerged in Britain. The people responsible for this new pop culture were four Liverpool boys who joined together in a group and called themselves the Beatles. Unlike the famous solo stars that had their songs written for them, the Beatles wrote their own words and music. They wrote not only of love, but of death and old age, poverty and daily life. The Beatles had a close personal relationship with their audiences, and they expected them to join in. As they developed, their song became more serious. They finally won the affection and admiration of people of all ages and social backgrounds.

本文转载链接:自考“英语国家概况”新考纲题目整理(5)

分享到:
  • 站内搜索
  • 课程搜索
  • 试题搜索

热门搜索:教材 报名 查分 免考 考试计划