您的位置:自考365 > 复习指导 > 笔记串讲 > 文学 > 英语国家概况 > 自考“英语国家概况”新考纲题目整理(2)

自考“英语国家概况”新考纲题目整理(2)

2007-01-30 15:53   【 】【我要纠错

  第三章 Shaping of the Nation(练习题一)

  1. Under William's rule, the—— were at the bottom of the feudal system.

  A. barons B. freemen C. villains D. lawyers

  2. William replaced the Witan, the council of the Anglo-Saxon king, with——

  A. the Grand Council B. the House of Lords C. the House of Corranons D. Parliament

  3. William II was known as William—— because of his red complexion.

  A. Rufus B. the Conqueror C. the Confessor D. the Unready

  4. Henry II was the first king of the ——dynasty.

  A. Windsor B. Tudor C. Malcolm D. Plantagenet

  5. In Henry II ' s reign, a—— law was gradually established in place of the customs of the manor.

  A. local B. private C. civil D. common

  6. The Great Council of Henry II drew up the Constitutions of—— in 1164 to increase the jurisdiction of the civil courts.

  A. Labourers B. Clarendon C. Oxford D. Cambridge

  7. The Great Charter was signed in and had—— clauses.

  A.1251, 63 B.1251, 73 C.1215, 63 D.1215, 73

  8. In 1265—— summoned the Great Council, which has been seen as the earliest parliament.

  A. Henry B.the Pope C. Barons D. Simon de Montfort

  9. The Hundred Years' war started in—— and was ended in , in which the English had lost all the territories of France except the French port of—— ,

  A .1337 , 1453, Flanders B .1337 , 1453, Calais

  C.1346, 1453, Argencourt D.1346, 1453, Brest

  10. In 1351, the English government issued a Statute of—— , which made it a crime for peasants to ask for more wages .

  A. Oxford B. Clarendon C. Labourers D. Magna Carta

  II Fill in the blanks

  1. Under William, the—— system in England was completely established.

  2. william replaced the—— , the council of the Anglo-Saxon kings, with the—— of his new tenants-in-chief.

  3. The property record in William's time is known as—— , which was compiled in

  4. ——was the first king of the House of Plantagenet.

  5. In Henry II ' s day, the country was divided into—— circuits, and the—— system replaced old—— ordeals by fire and water and old trials by battle.

  6. ——' s grave became a place of pilgrimage in and beyond chaucer' s time after he was murdered.

  7. In 1215, the baron's charter, known as—— or—— was approved, which contained—— clauses.

  8. In the Hundred Years' war, the French heroine —— led the French to drive the English out of their country. By 1453, was the only part of France that was still in the hands of the English.

  9. —— was the deadly bubonic plague, which reduced England's

  population from four million to—— million by the end of the 14th

  century.

  10. One of the consequences of the Uprising of 1381 was the emergence of a new class of—— farmers.

  Answers:

  1.C 2.A 3.A 4.D 5.D 6.B 7.C 8.D 9.B 10.C

  II

  1. feudal 2. Witan, Grand Council

  3 . Domesday Book, 1086 4. Henry II

  5. six, jury, English, Norman 6. Thomas Becket

  7. Mangna Carta, the Great Charter, 63

  8. Joan of Arc, Calais 9. Black Death, two

  10. yeomen

  III

  1.Domesday Book

  It is a book compiled by a group of clerks under the sponsorship of King William the First in 1086. The book was in fact a property record. It was the result of a general survey of England. It recorded the extent, value, state of cultivation, and ownership of the land. It was one of the important measures adopted by William I to establish the full feudal system in England. Today, it is kept in the Public Records Office in London.

  2.lollards:罗拉德派

  they were poor priests and traveling preachers who were john wyclif's followers.they played an important role in the mental preparations for the peasant uprising of 1381.they preaching the equality of men before god.

  3.Joan of arc:圣女贞德

  she was a national heroine of France during the hundred year's war,she successfully led the france to drive the English out of France.

  4.The Black Death

  It is a modern name given to the dearly bubonic plague, an epidemic disease spread through Europe in the fourteenth century particularly in 1348-1349. It came without warning, and without any cue. In England, it killed almost half of the total population, causing far-reaching economic consequences.

  1.What was feudalism like in England under the rule of William the Conqueror?

  Under the rule of William the Conqueror, the feudal system in England was completely established. According to this system, the king owned all the land personally. William gave his barons large estates in return for military services and a proportion of the land's produce. These estates were scattered all over the king. Then, the barons parceled out land to the lesser nobles, knights and freemen, also in return for goods and services. At the bottom of the feudal scale were the serfs. One peculiar feature of the feudal system of England was that all landowners must take the oath of allegiance not only to their immediate lord, but also to the king.

  2. What were the contents and the significance of the Great charter?

  Contents: no tax should be made without the approval of the Grand Council; no freeman should be arrested, imprisoned, or deprived of his property except by the law of the land; the Church should possess all its rights, together with freedom of elections; London and other towns should retain their ancient rights and privileges, and there should be the same weights and measures throughout the country. It was a statement of the feudal and legal relationship between the Crown and the barons, a guarantee of the freedom of the Church and a limitation of the power of the king.

  3. Why and how did the English Parliament come into being?

  Henry III's many measures was brought matters between he and barons to a head. And the barons force the king to swear and accept the Provisions of Oxford. Simon de Montfort summoned in 1265 the Great Council to meet at Westminster, together with two knights from each country and two burgesses from each town, a metting which has been seen as that the earliest parliament.

  4. What do you know about Wat Tyler's Uprising?

  The uprising broke out in Kent and Essex in 1381 and was led by Wat Tyler and Jack Straw. Tyler led the mared villagers to occupy London. The king was forced to accept their demands. Most of the rebels dispersed and went home, while Tyler and other leader stayed on for more rights. Tyler was killed at a meeting with the king, who suppressed the Uprising brutally. Although the Uprising failed, it had great importance in English history. It directed against the rich clergy, the lawyers and the landowners. It effectively blew the serfdom, and a new class of yeomen farmers emerged, paving the way for the development of capitalism.

  第三章 Shaping of the Nation(练习题二)

  选择题

  1. The Domesday Book was completed in________.

  A. 1085 B. 1086 C.1087 D.1088 答案: B

  2. When William died in Normandy in 1087 he left Normandy to ________,and England to______.

  A. William Rufus; Robert B. Robert ;Henry C. Robert; William Rufus D. Henry; Robert 答案: C

  3. The spirit of the Great Charter was the limitation of the powers of______, keeping them within the bounds of the feudal law of the land.

  A. the Archbishop of Canterbury B the barons C the church D the king 答案:D

  4. The barons forced the king of Henry 3 and his son Prince Edward to swear to accept the _____.

  A . Provisions of Oxford. B Provisions of York C Provisions of Westminster D provisions of Canterbury 答案: A

  5 . Magna Carta was signed in _______ at a conference at ______.

  A. 1066; Runnymede B. 1215; Windsor C. 1215; Oxford D. 1215; Runnymede 答案: D

  6. According to Magna Carta no tax should be made without the approval of______.

  A. the Witan B the king C the Grand Council D the Commons 答案:C

  7 In 1265 Simon summoned the Great Council to meet together with two knights from each county and two ______ from each town.

  A burgesses B. bishops C. clergymen D. yeomen 答案: A

  8 The Hundred Year's War lasted from _______to________.

  A. 1337;1450 B. 1337;1453 C. 1330; 1453 D. 1337;1455 答案: B

  9 'Domesday Book' was compiled during the rule of ______.

  A William I B William II C Henry II D King Stephen 答案:A

  10 The Black Death swept through England in the summer of _____without warning.

  A 1374 B 1348 C 1349 D 1350 答案:B

  11 After the Hundred Year's War, power in England was in the hands of a number of rich and ambitious_________.

  A bishops B Merchants C nobles D royal family members 答案: C

  12 The causes of the Hundred Years War were partly ______and Partly _______.

  A. political; military B political; economic C territorial; religious D territorial; economic 答案:D

  13 The Hundred Years' War could be devided into _______outstanding stages.

  A two B three C four D five 答案:B

  14 Under William's rule, the______ were at the bottom of the feudal system. '

  A. barons B. freemen C. villeins D. lawyers 答案:C

  15 William replaced the Witan, the council of the Anglo-Saxon king, with ______

  A. the Grand Council B. the House of Lords C. the House of Corranons D. Parliament 答案:A

  16 William II was known as William ______ because of his red complexion.

  A. Rufus B. the Conqueror C. the Confessor D. the Unready 答案:A

  17 Henry II was the first king of the ______dynasty.

  A. Windsor B. Tudor C. Malcolm D. Plantagenet 答案:D

  18 In Henry II ' s reign, a _______ law was gradually established in place of the customs of the manor.

  A. local B. private C. civil D. common 答案:D

  19 The Great Council of Henry II drew up the Constitutions of ____in 1164 to increase the jurisdiction of the civil courts.

  A. Labourers B. Clarendon C. Oxford D. Cambridge 答案:B

  20 The Great Charter was signed in ______ and had______ clauses.

  A.1251, 63 B.1251, 73 C.1215, 63 D.1215, 73 答案:C

  21 In 1265 _____summoned the Great Council, which has been seen as the earliest parliament.

  A. Henry B.the Pope C. Barons D. Simon de Montfort 答案:D

  22 The Hundred Years' war started in_____ and was ended in______, in which the English had lost all the territories of France except the French port of _____,

  A .1337 , 1453, Flanders B .1337 , 1453, Calais C.1346, 1453, Argencourt D.1346, 1453, Brest 答案:B

  23 In 1351, the English government issued a Statute of_____ , which made it a crime for peasants to ask for more wages .

  A. Oxford B. Clarendon C. Labourers D. Magna Carta 答案: C

  一句话解释

  1 Which system was completely established under William in English ?

  答:The feudal system was completely established under William in English.

  2 What book was Domesday Book?

  答:This book was the result of a general survey of England made in 1085, and stated the extents, value, the population , state of cultivation, and ownership of the land.

  3 What's the role of Simon's Parliaments?

  答:It's role was to offer advice, not to make decisions.

  名词解释

  1 The Domesday Book.

  答:This book, completed in 1086, was the result of a general survey of England made in 1085, and stated the extent, value, the population, state of cultivation, and ownership of the land.

  2 the Black Death

  答:The Black Death was the modern name given to the deadly bubonic plague, an epidemic disease caused by rat fleas. It spread through Europe in the 14th century. Particularly in 1347-1350. It reduced between one half and one-third of English population and caused a great economic loss.

  3 the Great Charter

  答:The Great Charter, also called Magna Carta, was the first famous political document to limit the king's powers in English history. It was signed in 1215 by King John. It contains altogether 63 clauses.

本文转载链接:自考“英语国家概况”新考纲题目整理(2)

分享到:
  • 站内搜索
  • 课程搜索
  • 试题搜索

热门搜索:教材 报名 查分 免考 考试计划