您的位置:自考365 > 复习指导 > 笔记串讲 > 文学 > 英语国家概况 > 自考“英语国家概况”新考纲题目整理(3)

自考“英语国家概况”新考纲题目整理(3)

2007-01-30 15:56   【 】【我要纠错

  第四章 Transition to the modern Age

  1 The Wars of the Roses broke out shortly after_______.

  A the Black Death B the Watt Tyler's Uprising C the Hundred Year's War D the Glorious Revolution

  答案:C

  2 In the reform of the Church Henry VIII dissolved all of England's monasteries and nunneries because they were much more loyal to _________then to their English kings.

  A. the Pope B. Jesus Christ C. Roman Catholic D. the bishops

  答案:A

  3 Thanks to Mary, Protestantism and _________ were now forever synonymous in Britain.

  A. Catholicism B. prosecution C. the Reformation D nationalism

  答案:D

  4 For nearly thirty year, Elizabeth I successfully played off against each other the two great Catholic powers at the time,_________, and prevented England from getting involved in any major European conflict.

  A. Spain and Germany B. France and Spain

  C. Spain and Denmark D. France and Italy

  答案:B

  5 _________was regarded as the second Magna Carta.

  A. The Petition of Right B. The Provision of Oxford C. The Grand Remonstrance D. The Militia Bill

  答案:A

  6 The Renaissance began in north ______in the early ______century.

  A. France;14th B. Italy; 16th C. Italy; 14th D. England; 14th

  答案:C

  7 In December 1653, by an Instrument of Government, Oliver Gromwell became _______of the Commonwealth of England.

  A. Prime Minister B. King C. Lord Protector D. Emperor

  答案:C

  8.In foreign affairs. Henry VIII was aided by ________ , Archbishop and Lord Chancellor.

  A. Thomas More B. Thomas Becket C. Thomas Wolsey D. Martin Luther

  答案:C

  9 The Armada was defeated by England in ________.

  A. 1587 B. 1588 C. 1558 D. 1540 答案:B

  10 After the Glorious Revolution came the Age of ______ , a monarchy with powers limited by Parliament.

  A. the Commonwealth B. the Federal Republic

  C. the Constitutional Monarchy D. the special monarchy

  答案:C

  11 Although the Wars of the Roses were waged intermittently for thirty years, ordinary people were _______affected and went about their business as usual.

  A. little B. a little C. much D. greatly

  答案: A

  12 It was during the reign of ______, the name Great Britain came into being in 1707.

  A. Elizabeth I B. Henry VIII. C. Charles I D. Anne

  答案:D

  13 The last battle of the Wars of Roses was at ______in 1458.

  A. Hastings B. Bosworth Field C. Naseby D. Oxford 答案:B

  一句话解释

  1 What was Queen Mary know as?

  答:She was known as “ Bloody Mary”。

  2 Why do we call Mary Tudor Bloody Mary?

  答Because she at least burnt 300 Puritans as heretics.

  3. Why were Puritans happy when James I came to the throne?

  答:Because James I came from Scotland and the Scottish Church was a pure Protestant Church with democratically elected officials.

  4 Who supported the king during the war?

  答: Many nobles and gentry supported the king.

  5 What's the relationship between Elizabeth I' s England and France?

  答:She managed to maintain a friendly relationship with France.

  名词解释

  1 Bloody Mary

  答:Mary was Henry VIII' s daughter and she was a Catholic. After she became Queen, she persecuted many people for their Protestant religious views and some were put to death. As a result, people call her “Bloody Mary”。

  2. the wars of Roses

  答:After the Hundred Year's War, in order to decide who would rule England, a war broke out between the House of Lancaster and the House of York, which were symbolized by the red and white roses respectively. The war lasted from 1455 to 1485. It is usually regarded as the end of English Middle Ages.

  第五章 Rise and Fall of the British Empire

  选择题

  1. _______was the forerunner of the Conservative Party.

  A The Liberal Party B. The Whigs C. The Tories D. The Labour 答案:C

  2. The open filed system lasted till _________ century.

  A. 14th B. 15th C. 16th D. 18th 答案:D

  3. The spinning jenny was invented by _________.

  A. John Kay B. James Hargreaves C. Richard Arkwright D. Samuel Crowpton 答案:B

  4.The Physical Force Chartists was led by _______.

  A. William Lovett B. Feargus O' Conour C. Attwood D. Engles 答案:B

  5. The Suez Canal was built by ________ engineers.

  A. English B. French C. Dutch D. Portugal 答案:B

  6. The Chartist Movement lasted from _______ to _________.

  A. 1840;1848 B. 1840;1845 C. 1836;1840 D. 1836;1848 答案:D

  7.The People's charter made in 1838 had _________points.

  A. 3 B 4 C.5 D. 6 答案:D

  8.Canada was established as a dominion by_______.

  A. the 1736 Treaty of Pairs B. the Quebec Act of 1774

  C. the Canada Act of 1791 D. the British North America Act of 1867 答案:D

  9.The foundations of the welfare state, in Britain, were laid in _________.

  A. the 1940s B. the 1950s C. the 1960s C. the 1970s 答案:A

  10.The Independent Labour Party was formed in _______, led by________.

  A. 1893; Mac Donald B. 1893; Keir Hardic C. 1906; keir Hardic D. 1922; Mac Donald 答案:B

  11.Britain's colonial expansion began with ________.

  A. James Cook's discovery of Botany Bay

  B. the colonization of Newfoundland

  C. the establishment of the East India Company

  D. the Pilgrim Fathers' settlement in the New World.

  答案:B

  12.The British East India Company was established in _______.

  A. 1600 B. 1700 C. 1840 D. 1848 答案:A

  13.By 1900 more then ________of Africa had been colonized by European countries.

  A. 20% B. one-third C. 9/10 D. half 答案:C

  14. After the Opium wars in 1840 the British troops occupied Hong Kong in _________.

  A. 1839 B.1840 C.1841 D.1842 答案:C

  15.The Beatles,the popular band in 1960s, came from ________.

  A. London B. Birmingham C. Edinburgh D. Liverpool 答案:D

  16. In the late 18th and early 19th centuries radicals were active in English Parliament spreading radical ideas whose common aim was thorough reform of the ________.

  A. political system B. religious system

  C. Parliamentary system D. hereditary monarchy 答案:C

  17.At the general election of 1945 Winston Churchill was heavily defeated, because _____.

  A. he was old-fashioned

  B. people did not support his postwar policies

  C. he was not qualified as a prime minister in a peaceful age

  D. people wanted to forget about the war 答案:D

  18.In the Industrial revolution, changes occurred earliest and quickest in ______.

  A. hardware B. textiles C. pottery D. chemicals

  答案:B

  19.The Chartist Movement was officially launched at a great Birmingham meeting in _____, with the aim of pressing the Parliament to accept the People's Charter.

  A. 1836. B. 1838. C. 1840. D. 1842. 答案:B

  20.The English Renaissance was largely _______.

  A. religious B. ideological C. philosophical D. Literary.

  答案:D

  一句话解释

  1.What field did the Industrial Revolution firstly occur in?

  答:The Industrial Revolution firstly occurred in the filed of textile.

  2. When did the Labour Party come to power for the first time?

  答:In 1942 the Labour Party came to power for the first time.

  3. What are the two major parties in Britain?

  答:They are the Conservative Party and the Labour Party.

  4. What did Britain become after the Industrial Revolution?

  答:Britain became the “workshop of the world”。

  解释

  1. Whigs and Tories

  The Whigs was one of the two main political parties originating with the Glorious Revolution. The Whigs opposed absolute monarchy and supported the right to religious freedom for Nonconformists. In 19th century the Whigs became known as the Liberal party. The Tories was one of the two main political parties in the period of the Glorious Revolution. The Tories supported hereditary monarchy and were reluctant to remove kings. The Tories were the forerunners of the Conservative Party.

  2. Thatcherism

  Mrs. Thatcher's policies were usually called Thatcherism. It

  included the return to private ownership of state-owned industries, the

  use of monetarist policies to control inflation, the weakening of trade

  unions, the strengthening of the role of market forces in the economy,

  and an emphasis on law and order.

  3. The welfare state

  It is a system of government by which the state provide the

  economic and social security of its citizens through its organization

  of health services, pensions and other families. This system is founded

  out of national insurance contribution and taxation. In Britain the

  term applies mainly to the National Health Service, national insurance

  and social security.

  4.constitutional monarchy

  A constitutional monarchy is a country in which head of the state is a

  king or a queen. In practice, the Sovereign reigns, but does most rule.

  5. Social security system

  Social Security System is a part of welfare system which is designed

  to secure a basic standard of living for people in financial need,

  providing financial help for those who are elderly, sick, disabled,

  unemployed, widowed, bringing up children or on very low incomes.

本文转载链接:自考“英语国家概况”新考纲题目整理(3)

分享到:
  • 站内搜索
  • 课程搜索
  • 试题搜索

热门搜索:教材 报名 查分 免考 考试计划