您的位置:自考365 > 复习指导 > 笔记串讲 > 公共课 > 英语(二) > 06年10月自考英语(二)模拟试题及答案

06年10月自考英语(二)模拟试题及答案

2006-11-17 11:23   【 】【我要纠错

  Part One

  I. Vocabulary and Structure ( 10 points, 1 point for each item)

  1. The winner in the general election is almost certain to be _____ the Republican or the Democratic nominee.

  A. both        B. either        C. neither      D. not only

  2.  Such attitudes amount to a recognition _____ leisure should be put to good use.

  A. where      B. what        C. which      D. that

  3. Even with the new development in research, only a tiny ______ of all tests are done without using animals.

  A. variety      B. amount      C. plenty      D. proportion

  4. The Netherlands is the only country in Europe which permits euthanasia, _____ it is not technically legal there.

  A. if        B. otherwise      C. although      D. unless

  5. Mrs. Weinstein bravely and persistently used every skill she had to _____ her attacker not to take her life.

  A. convince      B. convey      C. contact      D. consult

  6. Daydreaming improves a person‘s ability to _____ more readily with new ideas.

  A. show up      B. put up with    C. come up      D. take up

  7. On average about £5000 a year is spent on each private school pupil, ______ the amount spent on state school pupils.

  A. as twice as              B. twice more as

  C. more than twice            D. more twice than

  8. To a worker, _____ from the point of view of society is necessary labor is from his own point of view voluntary play.

  A. what        B. which      C. that        D. it

  9. Long life is altering our society, of course, but in experiential ______.

  A. items        B. terms        C. turns       D. themes

  10. A man flown to a time zone different by 10 hours will ______ eight days to readjust his palm sweat.

  A. spend      B. take        C. cost        D. pay

  Ⅱ。 Cloze Test ( 10 points, 1 point for each item)

  Great artists and great scientists are similar in that they both use the two sides of their brain. It is well known that Albert Einstein,  11   a great scientist, also enjoyed art, playing the violin and sailing. Einstein said his scientific discoveries grew from his imagination  12   from analysis, reason and language. The story goes  13   Einstein was daydreaming one summer‘s day  14  sitting on a hill. He imagined that he was riding on sunbeams to the far distance of the universe.   15   he found that he had returned to the sun. So he realized that the universe must curve. He got this  16   by using his imagination. He then used the left side of brain to  17   analysis, number and reason. And finally he used language to explain it.

  Traditional,  18   education in schools encourages us to use the left-hand side of our brains. Language, number, analysis and reason are given more importance in our schools than imagination and daydreaming.   19   , we are encouraged to leap when we have two perfectly good legs! Then why don‘t we give more   20   to visual thinking?

  11. A. as        B. for      C. with        D. to

  12. A. other than    B. more than    C. better than    D. rather than

  13. A. when      B. which    C. that        D. what

  14. A. while      B. until      C. though      D. as if

  15. A. And      B. But      C. So        D. Then

  16. A. story      B. idea      C. figure      D. pattern

  17. A. supply    B. apply      C. reply        D. imply

  18. A. establish    B. to establish  C. established    D. establishing

  19. A. Therefore    B. Moreover    C. Indeed      D. However

  20. A. value      B. vision    C. voice        D. view

  Ⅲ。 Reading Comprehension ( 30 points, 2 points for each item)

Passage One

  Questions 21 to 25 are based on the following passage.

  The more I see of the Internet, the more enthusiastic I am. We‘re living through a period of dynamic change. America is ahead just now, with over 50 percent of the population on-line; Britain is next, then Scandinavia and Japan, with the rest of Europe lagging surprisingly behind. But it won’t be long before everyone catches up. In the third world especially, the internet will be a revolutionary force that will promote democracy and economic growth.

  The lightning speech of American decision-making in today‘s business world is rooted in the technology. In the 1980s, American companies, desperate to compete with Japanese and German companies, shed their bureaucratic(官僚的) aspects and returned to the knife-edge of the market. Companies began to be run much more aggressively in the interests of shareholders, and that powered the adoption of new technology. The pay of CEOs (首席执行官) was tied to stock-market performance and businessmen got rich in a way they never previously imagined.

  On the knife-edge of the market some are going to bleed. One big invention here is “frictionless selling” for cars—buying on-line rather than through a salesman at a car dealership (汽车专卖行)。 I just bought my new car this way. I arranged finance and got just what I wanted—color, interior, engine size—in half an hour. That‘s great for me. But there are 25000—most family owned car dealerships in the United States, and in the next century most will die. It’s a transition that will surely be repeated many times over.

  Telecom (电信) costs are falling towards zero, and computer costs aren‘t far behind. The growth of the internet in Africa, Asia and the Far East is putting these tools in everyone’s hands. And I‘m confident that if people got the chance to connect, they will quickly create wealth and opportunities across seven continents.

  21.Why does the author feel more enthusiastic when he sees more of the Internet?

  A. Because America is in a leading position in this field.

  B. Because he believes that the Internet will change the whole world.

  C. Because he is one of the businessmen who got rich in IT industry.

  D. Because the Internet will bring democracy to the Third World.

  22. American companies shed their bureaucratic practice because _______.

  A. that was powered by the use of new technology

  B. that was the way businessmen got rich

  C. they wanted to tie the salary of their CEOs to stock-market performance

  D. the competition with foreign companies was sharp

  23. It can be inferred from the second paragraph that _______.

  A. the adoption of the Internet helped improve the competing power of American companies

  B. American companies were once thrown out of the market by Japanese and German companies

  C. American companies competed desperately with foreign companies in car industry

  D. many American businessmen were desperate to get rich

  24. The author mentions the purchase of his new car and the car dealership to _______.

  A. illustrate the advantage of “frictionless selling”

  B. predict what change the Internet will bring to American daily life

  C. illustrate one of the hurting effects of the Internet

  D. compare this new way of selling cars with the traditional one

  25. The word “transition” in paragraph 3 probably means _______.

  A. failure    B. change    C. lesson    D. competition

  Passage Two

  Almost no one argues against the view that schools have an important responsibilities to develop students‘ intellect. Disputes center, rather, on the degree to which this responsibility should exceed all other responsibilities or potential responsibilities.

  Some strong supporters of intellectual attainment as the primary objective of schools suggest that this purpose really is what schooling is all about and that other outcomes should receive only minimal emphasis. This position has a long history in American education. In general, the view suggests that school programs should not handle citizenship education or professional preparation directly. Rather, programs should focus on intellectual attainment. Once intellectual attainment has been achieved, good citizenship and an ability to handle work-related responsibilities will be natural by-products.

  Critics of this purpose of education raise a number of objections. Some question the assumption that without direct instruction in the schools, students automatically will acquire good citizenship and professional competence as a result of their exposure to programs emphasizing intellectual competence. There is some feeling that it is too much to expect young people to bridge the gap between intellectual knowledge and the kind of citizenship skills and job-related knowledge they will need in the “real world”。

  Other critics take issue with suggestions of some supporters of a heavy emphasis on intellectual attainment that school programs be strongly centered on such subjects as foreign languages, mathematics, history, literature, and the hard sciences—subjects thought capable of “challenging” the intellect. Critics allege that such subjects really are directed at a narrow, college-bound, intellectual elite. When schools serve the entire population of young people, it is not appropriate, these critics argue, to place such a heavy emphasis on an orientation that, in reality, is of benefit only to a small percentage of the total school population.

  26. The current issue concerning schools‘ responsibilities is focused on _______.

  A. if schools should shoulder the responsibility to develop students‘ intellect

  B. if schools should try to cultivate good citizenship

  C. if schools should teach students work-related skills

  D. if schools should place too much emphasis on intellectual attainment

  27. The view that schools shouldn‘t teach directly the working skills is based on the assumption that ______.

  A. students can learn these skills better in the real world

  B. students should learn how to be a good citizen first

  C. students with intellectual competence can get these skills automatically

  D. students don‘t need these skills during their stay at school

  28. According to some critics, if a school program heavily emphasized subjects like foreign languages, mathematics, history, etc., _______.

  A. schools would fail to produce any elite

  B. only a small number of students would benefit from it

  C. students‘ intellect couldn’t be developed

  D. students would fail in other subjects

  29. It can be learned from the passage that _______.

  A. a school has many objectives to achieve simultaneously

  B. a school program focused on intellectual attainment is a good one

  C. most American schools center strongly on intellectual development

  D. only such intellect-related courses are taught in American schools

  30. The author‘s attitude toward this issue is _______.

  A. subjective    B. indifferent    C. enthusiastic    D. objective

  Passage Three

  There ahs been a critical lack of studies exploring women‘s diverse concerns and ways of dealing with unmet needs for services. What explanations are offered for the lack of researches on urban and suburban women? As Lofland argued, women are just “there” in urban studies—in the background like furniture. This “thereness” can be attributed to three factors.

  First, the “community” emphasis of urban studies leads researchers to study ethnic or working-class communities in which the woman‘s role is home-centered, isolated, and secondary. Since her participation in the community’s public life is usually limited, her life is not readily visible, especially to the male researcher. His limited opportunity to observe and study women‘s lives and activities, then, is a second explanation for the lack of studies. A third reason is that government and foundation funding is largely allocated to the study of “problems”, particularly those associated with crime. In these studies, the focus tends to be on men, although there is now a burgeoning (迅速增长的) literature on crime committed by women.

  The gaps in the literature include a lack of research on well-to-do urban and suburban women whose life-style contrast sharply with the neighborhood-based world of ethnic or working-class women portrayed in such classics as Street Corner Society or The Urban Villagers. For example, suburban women may travel long distances take advantage of diverse facilities and resources located in the city. Since their activities take them away from their immediate residential community, these aspects of women‘s lives fall outside the range of neighborhood or community studies. This need to travel, whether for greater intellectual pursuit or higher-quality services, gives women in most income groups the common task of working from within their environments to fulfill their needs.

  31.What Lofland said suggests that ______.

  A. women are ill-treated like old furniture

  B. women‘s role at home is like that of furniture

  C. women tend to be ignored by researchers

  D. women always fall behind men in urban studies

  32. Which of the following is NOT a reason mentioned in the passage?

  A. Many male researchers lack the opportunity to observe women

  B. Women‘s life if largely confined to their home.

  C. Women don‘t have much chance to participate in public life.

  D. Women never commit any crime that is worth studying.

  33. The phrase “well-to-do” in paragraph 3 is closest in meaning to ______.

  A. wealthy    B. capable    C. intelligent   D. kind-hearted

  34. The author mentions suburban women‘s need to travel as an example of _______.

  A. one aspect of women‘s life unnoticed by other researchers

  B. the limited role women play in their neighborhood community

  C. suburban women‘s pursuit of intellectual stimulation

  D. the typical life-style portrayed by classical sociological works

  35. The author of this passage is mainly concerned with _______.

  A. reasons for the limited study on urban and suburban women

  B. the diverse needs and concerns of urban and suburban women

  C. the sharp contrast between urban and suburban women

  D. the factors influencing urban women‘s life-style

  Part Two

  Ⅳ。 Word Spelling (10 points, 1 point for two items)

  36. 被单,薄片    n. s _ _ _ _

  37. 前景    n. p _ _ _ _ _ _ _

  38. 官方的      a. o _ _ _ _ _ _ _

  39. 可爱的    a. l _ _ _ _ _

  40. 进口      n. i _ _ _ _ _

  41. 预报    v. f _ _ _ _ _ _

  42. 元素,成份    n. e _ _ _ _ _ _

  43. 智慧     n. w _ _ _ _ _

  44. 紧张的      a. t _ _ _ _

  45. 有规律的  a. r _ _ _ _ _ _

  46. 推翻      v. o _ _ _ _ _ _ _

  47. 开关    n. s _ _ _ _ _

  48. 获得,得到    v. a _ _ _ _ _ _

  49. 下降    v. d _ _ _ _ _ _

  50. 加强      v. e _ _ _ _ _ _

  51. 有效的    a. e _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _

  52. 程度      n. e _ _ _ _ _

  53. 建设    v. c _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _

  54. 废除      v. a _ _ _ _ _ _

  55. 项目    n. p _ _ _ _ _ _

  Ⅴ。 Word Form ( 10 points, 1 point for each item)

  56. The eventual aim of computer modeling is ______ (reduce) the number of animals used in experiments.

  57. Until recently, many ______ (blame) Oxford for this bias because of the university‘s special entrance exam.

  58. Engineers are experimenting with new types of metal hands and fingers, ______ (give) robots a sense of touch.

  59. All the men took guns with them in case they ______ (attack)。

  60. As in 1980, when Jimmy Carter lost to Ronal Reagan during tough economic times, the voters ______ (motivate) largely by the desire for change.

  61. Expectation of life is a slippery figure, very easy ______ (get) wrong at the highest ages.

  62. The effects of rapid travel on the body are actually far ______ (disturbing) than we realize.

  63. The robots used in nuclear power plants can prevent human personnel from ______ (expose) to radiation.

  64. A decision ______ (make) today may have consequences far into the future.

  65. The important thing is to picture these desired objectives as if you ______ (attain) them.

  Ⅵ。 Translate the following sentences into English (15 points, 3 points for each item)

  66. 收缩的过程如此强烈,以至于形成了黑洞。

  67. 已经采取了新措施来帮助保护家佣。

  68. 机器人在发达国家的工厂里正变得日益普遍。

  69. 我们接触的人都有可能影响我们的态度。

  70. 既然我们了解了这个问题,我们就可以努力去克服它。

  Ⅶ。 Translate the following passage into Chinese (15 points)

  The gap between rich and poor was great, both in income and in the nature of their clothing, equipment and pattern of life. At a time when the dollar was so big that , 000 a year was an inviting sum to offer to the head of an insurance company, there were merchants in the seaboard cities who were making hundreds of thousands a year; one Boston merchant is said to have cleared 0,000 from one voyage of one of his ships. Not only was such a man rich—with of course no income tax to pay—but his wealth was instantly apparent to anybody who saw him and his lady in the street. You could tell a distance of fifty paces that their clothes were quite different in material and cut from those of ordinary folk.

  模拟题(一)答案及详解

  Ⅰ。Vocabulary and Structure

  1. 答案:B

  本题考查either…or的固定搭配。

  2. 答案:D

  that引导同位语从句。

  3. 答案:D

  本句的意思是:“即使研究有了新的发展,只有一小部分的试验可以不用动物”。因此答案为D.variety 和plenty 分别表示“多样”和“大量的”,意思不合适。amount 后只能接不可数名词,而test是可数名词。

  4. 答案:C

  本句的意思是“虽然荷兰是欧洲唯一允许安乐死的国家,但是安乐死在荷兰严格说来并不合法”,所以应该填although.

  5. 答案:A

  在这四个选项中,只有convince可以接动词不定式,组成 convince sb. not to do sth. 的词组,意为“说服某人做某事”。

  6. 答案:C

  put up with“忍受”,come up with“想出,得出”。

  7. 答案:C

  英语中表示“是…的两倍”用twice as much (many) as,表示“是…的两倍多”则可用more than twice.所以答案为C .

  8. 答案:A

  本题要求填入一个关系代词引导主语从句,并在主语从句中作主语,所以选what.

  9. 答案:B

  in experiential terms意为“从经验上来说”。

  10. 答案:B

  本题需要填入一个表示“花时间”而又能与动词不定式连用的动词。spend常用于 spend…doing sth. 的句型中。cost一般用于it cost sb. …to do sth.的句型中,主语不能是人。pay 表示“花钱”的意思。只有take 可用于sb. take…to do sth.的句型中。

  II. Cloze Test

  11. 答案:A

  本题考查介词的使用。众所周知,爱因斯坦是一个伟大的科学家,因此此处应填as,表示“作为”之意。

  12. 答案:D

  本题要求填入一个连接词,连接两个介词词组,表示“而不是”的意思,因此答案为rather than.其他三个词组的意思分别是: other than“不用于,除了”,more than “极其,非常;超出…的”,better than“比…好”。

  13. 答案:C

  本句中Einstein… a hill为story的同位语从句,所以应填that.

  14. 答案:A

  根据句意,爱因斯坦最有可能“坐在小山上,做着白日梦”,因此最佳选择为while, 和sitting on a hill构成连词加分词的形式,在句中做时间状语。

  15. 答案:D

  本题考查本句和前一句的逻辑关系。在前一句中,文章提到“爱因斯坦乘着光束飞到了宇宙的远处”,本句则写到“他发现自己回到了太阳系”,因此应选then,表达两句时间的先后顺序。

  16. 答案:B

  “宇宙是圆弧形的”是一种idea“想法”,而不是story“故事”,figure“数字,人物,外形”或pattern“模式”。

  17. 答案:B

  本题考查动宾搭配。analysis, number, reason只能和动词apply搭配,意为“运用分析、计算、和推理”。其他三个动词分别意为:supply“供应”,reply“回复”,和imply“暗示”。

  18. 答案:C

  从本句的谓语动词encourages来判断,句子的主语应该是education,这就排除了B.A选项不合语法;句首的traditional提示我们,教育是早已确定了的,应此应选established.

  19. 答案:D

  本题和题一样考查前后两句的逻辑关系。从前一句我们得知,传统上学校更重视语言、计算、分析和逻辑,也就是重视左脑的开发。在本句中,作者指出“拥有两条完好的腿”才能跳跃,即应该同时使用大脑的左右半球。两句之间存在明显的转折关系,所以选However.

  20. 答案:A

  本句为一个反问句,事实上是在建议因该“更加重视视觉思维”。四个选项中,只有value可以和give…to搭配,表达“重视”之意。其他名词的意思分别是:vision“想象力,视觉”,voice“声音”,和view“看法,视野,景色”。

  III. Reading Comprehension

  Passage One

  21. 答案:B

  本题是针对文章的第一句话提问的,实际上是考查全文的中心思想。从文中得知,作者预测因特网将给世界带来巨大的改变,因此答案是B.其他选项都过于具体,不能概括全文的中心思想。

  22. 答案:D

  本题要求选择美国公司放弃官僚作风的原因是什么。A“是被新技术的使用所推动”颠倒了因果关系,因为新技术的使用是改变官僚作风的结果而不是原因。文中没有提到商人致富是靠改变作风,所以B也不对。C “这些公司想把它们首席执行官的工资和股票市场的表现挂钩”是一项改革措施,不是原因。D“与外国公司的竞争很激烈”是正确答案。

  23. 答案:A

  本题考查根据文章内容进行推测的能力。根据第二段第一句话“美国商业界目前决策的高速度是一因特网技术为基础的”,可推测出“因特网的使用提高了美国公司的竞争力”,因此答案是A.

  24. 答案:C

  本题要求考生回答作者举例的目的是什么。在第三段的第一句话,作者指出“在市场的刀刃上,有些人将流血。”接着写很多人包括自己在内通过因特网购买汽车,导致汽车专卖行的倒闭,因此C“举例说明因特网的一个负面影响”是答案。

  25. 答案:B

  本段说的是购物方式的改变,因此change最为接近transition的含义。

  Passage Two

  26. 答案:D

  文章的第一段明确指出,人们对于学校应该发展智力没有异议,分歧主要在于智力发展应该在多大程度上优先于其他责任。因此人们争论的焦点是D“学校是否应该过于重视智力发展”。

  27. 答案:C

  从题干的一词可知,本题答案在第三段的第二句话。全句的大意是:“有人质疑,学生们能否在接受了强调智力发展的学校教育之后,不靠直接的教授,就能自动地获得良好的道德水平和职业技能。”因此答案为C.

  28. 答案:B

  本题的答案在最后一段。作者指出:“支持巴重点放在智力发展上的人建议,教学计划应该主要以外语、数学、历史、文学和硬科学,即能够挑战智力的学科为中心。批评者们认为,这些科目实际上针对的是少数大学里的知识精英…把重点放在某一个只有少数人受益的方向上是不合适的。”由此可知,过分强调外语、数学、历史等科目的教学计划只能使少数人受益。

  29. 答案:A

  文中至少提到三个教育目标:发展智力、培养公民意识和教授工作技能。所以答案是“学校应同时实现多个目标”是正确的。

  30. 答案:D

  本题考查作者的态度,作者没有阐述个人的意见,只是在客观地介绍不同的观点,所以选“客观的”。

  Passage Three

  31. 答案:C

  本题考查对一个比喻的理解。Lofland把女人比作背景的家具,意在说明在城市研究中妇女一直被忽视,因此答案为C.

  32. 答案:D

  本题考查哪一个不是导致妇女研究缺乏的原因,因此答案在第二段。A“很多男性研究者没有机会观察女性”,B“妇女的生活主要局限在家庭中”和C“妇女很少参加公共生活”在文章中均有提及。只有D“妇女从不犯任何值得研究的罪行”说的过于绝对,是错误的。

  33. 答案:A

  从第三段的第一句话可看出,well-to-do的城市和郊区妇女与少数民族和工人阶级的妇女生活方式有很大的差别。由此可推导出,well-to-do的含义应该和少数民族和工人阶级妇女的“贫穷”相反,故其含义极有可能是“富裕的”。其他三个选项的意思分别是:“能干的”,“聪明的”、“好心的”。

  34. 答案:A

  本题同题一样考查作者举例的目的,答案在本段的第一句话。该句话的意思是,尽管某些经典的社会学著作已经研究过少数民族和工人阶级妇女的生活方式,但是对城市和郊区富裕妇女的生活还缺乏研究。这就是作者下面举例要说明的观点。

  35. 答案:A

  本题考查全文的中心思想——对城市和郊区妇女研究的严重缺乏。因此答案为 A.

  IV. Word Spelling

  36. sheet     37. prospect    38. official    39. lovely    40. import

  41. forecast    42. element    43. wisdom    44. tense    45. regular

  46. overturn    47. switch    48. acquire    49. decline    50. enhance

  51. efficient    52. extent    53. construct    54. abolish    55. project

  V. Word Form

  56. to reduce    动词不定式做表语,表示“将来”之意。

  57. blamed    until recently一般和过去时连用,意为“直到最近”。

  58. giving    现在分词在句中做结果状语。

  59. (should) be attacked  连接的条件状语从句用should+动词原形的虚拟语气形式,因为人们害怕“被袭击”,所以还要用被动语态。

  60. were motivated  本句有具体的表示过去的时间状语in 1980,所以用过去时的被动。

  61. to get    所填动词和形容词easy连用,在句中作figure的定语。

  62. more disturbing  从后面的than可知,这是一个含比较级的句子。

  63. being exposed  介词from后面接动名词,同时应该用被动形式。

  64. made      过去分词作定语。

  65. had attained    as if引导的从句属于第二大类的虚拟语气,因为要表达“已经”的意思,所以由原来的现在完成时变成过去完成时。

  VI. Translate the following sentences into English

  66. The process of shrinking may be so intense that a black hole results.

  67. New measures were introduced to help domestic workers.

  68. Robots are becoming increasingly prevalent in factories throughout the developed world.

  69. The people with whom we come into contact are all likely to influence our attitudes.

  70. Now that we understand the problem, we can go some way to overcoming it.

  Ⅶ。 Translate the following passage into Chinese

  穷人和富人的差距很大,在收入上和他们的衣着、用具以及生活方式的性质上都是如此。在美元曾经非常值钱的时候,年薪五千美元兑保险公司的总裁来说都是一笔诱人的数目,而这时某些海滨城市的商人们一年挣几十万;据说波士顿有一个商人,从他的船队一次航行中就聚敛了十万美元。这种人不光有钱——当然不用交所得税——而且任何人在大街上看见他和他的夫人就会一眼看出他很有钱。隔着五十步你就能看出,他们的服装从质地到裁剪都和普通人的十分不一样。

 

本文转载链接:06年10月自考英语(二)模拟试题及答案

分享到:
  • 站内搜索
  • 课程搜索
  • 试题搜索

热门搜索:教材 报名 查分 免考 考试计划