您的位置:自考365 > 自考大讲堂 > 网校名师白薇07年10月自考《英语(二)》真题点评

网校名师白薇07年10月自考《英语(二)》真题点评

2007-11-20 13:44   【 】【我要纠错

快来参加自考《英语(二)》课程的辅导>>

自考网播放页面

  2007年10月自考《英语(二)》部分真题答案及解析

  I.词汇和结构选择填空题(Vocabulary and Structure ) 10%

  从下列各句四个选项中选出一个最佳答案,并在答题卡上将相应的字母涂黑。

  1.It makes good_____ to bring an umbrella; it seems to be raining today.

  A.sense

  B.reason

  C.suggestion

  D.advice

  「答案」A

  「译文」今天天气看起来要下雨了,因此带着伞是合情合理的。

  「试题分析」短语意义区分题。

  「详细解答」A.make(good)sense“很有意义、合乎情理的、明智的”

  B 原因 C 建议 D 劝告

  2.If you are too____ of your children,they will never learn to deal with difficulties in life.

  A.respective

  B.detective

  C.protective

  D.effective.

  「答案」C

  「译文」如果你对孩子过分保护,他们在生活中将永远学不会对待困难。

  「试题分析」词义区分题。

  「详细解答」A 个别的、各自的 B侦探(的) C 保护的、防护的 D 有效的

  3.His intelligence will_____ him to get a scholarship to college.

  A.enable

  B.persuade

  C.suggest

  D.employ

  「答案」A

  「译文」他的聪明才智将使他获得进入大学的奖学金。

  「试题分析」动词词义选择题。

  「详细解答」A 使能够、使可能 B 说服、劝说 C 建议、提议 D 雇佣

  4.The professor asked a question,and David_____ a good answer.

  A.put up with

  B.stood up for

  C.came up with

  D.looked down upon

  「答案」C

  「译文」教授问了一个问题,戴维想出一个答案。

  「试题分析」短语意义区分题。

  「详细解答」A 忍受、忍耐 B保卫、支持 C 想出、提出 D 轻视、看不起

  5.No sooner had we reached home_____ a violent storm broke out.

  A.when

  B.that

  C.until

  D.than

  「答案」D

  「译文」我们刚一到家,就下起猛烈的暴风雨。

  「试题分析」固定搭配题。

  「详细解答」no sooner … than “一 …就 … ”

  6.People differ_____ one another_____ their ability to handle stress.

  A.from……to

  B.from……in

  C.for……in

  D.in……from

  「答案」B

  「译文」人们在对待压力方面的能力不同。(或者译为:在对待压力方面的能力因人而异)。

  「试题分析」固定搭配题。

  「详细解答」differ from … in … “在 … 方面不同”

  7.They should try to______ their usual inhibitions and join in the fun.

  A.send off

  B.lay aside

  C.take to

  D.turn off

  「答案」B

  「译文」他们应当把顾忌放到一边,一起享受乐趣。

  「试题分析」短语意义区分题。

  「详细解答」A 送出 B 放弃、搁置 C 喜欢上 D 关上

  8.During the past two decades,research has_____ our knowledge of daydreaming.

  A.expanded

  B.emerged

  C.descended

  D.conquered

  「答案」A

  「译文」在最近二十年间,研究已经扩大了我们关于白日梦的知识。

  「试题分析」动词词义选择题。

  「详细解答」A 扩大 B 浮现、露出 C 下降 D 征服

  9.The students are required to______ the main ideas of the article in their own words.

  A.symbolize

  B.minimize

  C.synchronize

  D.summarize

  「答案」D

  「译文」要求学生们用自己的话来概括这篇文章的主要观点。

  「试题分析」词义选择题。

  「详细解答」A 象征 B 最小 C 同步 D 概括

  10.The outline of rooftops and chimneys_____ against the pale sky.

  A.pulled out

  B.looked out

  C.held out

  D.stood out

  「答案」D

  「译文」在天空衬托中屋顶和烟囱的轮廓很明显。

  「试题分析」短语意义区分题。

  「详细解答」A 离开 B 注意、留神 C 提供 D 显眼、突出

  II.完型填空题(Cloze Test)10%

  下列短文中有十个空白,每个空白有四个选项。根据上下文要求选出最佳答案,并在答题卡上将相应的字母涂黑。

  Curiosity is not only a possible motivation,it is also a great help in your learning languages.Remember that a language is not 11 a grammatical system.It is the 12 of a certain culture of different cultures.It is no good 13 strings of words and lists of grammatical rules 14 you know as much as possible about the background of the language,so that you can understand the ideas conveyed and the references made,as well as the inferences which can 15 the information clearly given.So learn as much as you can about the different cultures which 16 English——watch television programs,listen to the radio,try to obtain 17 and magazines written by native speakers,look at advertisements,and,above all,read- not textbooks,18 novels,poems and plays.They will show you how a language is 19 used.The English language is a living form of expression which derives much of its 20 from the context,and much of its effect from a whole network of extra-linguistic knowledge.

  11.A.just            B.even          C.so         D.that

  12.A.outlook         B.outcome       C.outset     D.outline

  13.A.have learnt     B.learn         C.learning   D.learnt

  14.A.since           B.until         C.when       D.unless

  15.A.be carried over B be freed from C.be held up D.be drawn from

  16.A.influence       B.abandon       C.restore    D.furnish

  17.A.film            B.television    C.radio      D.newspapers

  18.A.but             B.or            C.and        D.as

  19.A.occasionally    B.really        C.casually   D.scarcely

  20.A.structure       B.implication   C.meaning    D.indication

  「参考答案」11、A 12、B 13、C 14、D 15、D 16、A 17、D 18、A 19、B 20、C

  V.词形变化填空题 (word Form) 10%

  将括号中的各词变为适当的形式填入空白。答案写在答题纸上。

  56.I would play football with you if I_____ (be) 20 years younger.

  「答案」were

  「译文」如果我年轻二十岁,我就与你一起踢足球。

  「试题分析」本题考查虚拟语气。

  57.Just as she was about ________ (speak),she was handed a note.

  「答案」to speak

  「译文」她刚要讲话,有人递给她一张便条。

  「试题分析」本题考查时态。be about to 表示将要做的动作。

  58.I don''''t want to make a show of ________(Ⅰ) before strangers.

  「答案」myself

  「译文」我不要在陌生人面前表演。

  「试题分析」本题考查代词的用法。

  59.______(Necessary) is the mother of invention. This is remarkably true.

  「答案」Necessity

  「译文」需要是发明之母。这是千真万确的。

  「试题分析」本题考查词性转换。名词作主语。

  60.The mayor gave a _______ (convince) speech to call up the citizens against pollution.

  「答案」convincing

  「译文」市长作了一个使人信服的讲演,号召市民反对污染。

  「试题分析」本题考查词性转换。把动词转换成现在分词作定语。

  61.He was hurt by a flower vase _______ (drop) from the balcony(阳台)。

  「答案」dropping

  「译文」他被从阳台掉下来的花瓶砸伤了。

  「试题分析」本题分词短语作定语。

  62.Neither the prices nor the quality________ (specify) in the last contract.

  「答案」was specified

  「译文」在最后的合同里既没有指明价格也没有指明质量。

  「试题分析」本题考查主谓一致、被动语态以及动词时态。

  在neither… nor … 句子的谓语动词与靠近的主语一致(就近原则)。

  63.The beauty of the place is beyond________ .(describe)

  「答案」description

  「译文」这个地方的美景无法形容超乎寻常。

  短语beyond description的意思就是:无法形容

  「试题分析」本题考词性转换。名词作介词宾语。

  64.It is the first time I ________ (talk) with native speakers in English.

  「答案」have talked

  「译文」这是我第一次用英语与说英语国家的外国人谈话。

  「试题分析」本题考查主语从句的时态。

  65.The family spent a ________ (delight) holiday in the country last month……

  「答案」delightful

  「译文」上个月全家人在乡下渡过了一个愉快的假期。

  「试题分析」本题考查词性转换。将动词转换成形容词作定语。

  Ⅵ.汉译英 (Translation from Chinese into English) 15%

  将下列各句译成英语并将答案写在答题纸上。

  66.上周末的音乐会上,那位歌唱家的演唱由她的学生担任钢琴伴奏。

  「参考译文」

  Last weekend at the concert, the singer''''s performance was accompanied by her student on the piano.

  Last weekend at the concert, the singer was accompanied by her student on the piano.

  67.那些年轻人尽了全力才达到了他们的目标。

  「参考译文」

  Those young people used all of their energy to reach their goal.

  Those young people put forth all their effort to reach their aim.

  68.全家人都同意去澳大利亚过新年。

  「参考译文」

  The whole family agreed to go to Australia to celebrate the New Year.

  69.直到最近我才意识到语言与文化密切相关。

  「参考译文」

  Until recently, I hadn''''t (yet) realized the strong connection between language and culture.

  It was not until recently that I realized the close connection between language and culture.

  70.科学技术从未像现在这样高速发展。

  「参考译文」

  From its inception until now, science and technology have never developed so quickly/fast.

  From the beginning of science and technology, there has never been such rapid development.

  In the entire history of science & technology, there has never been such rapid development.

  VI. 英译汉 (Translation from English Into Chinese ) 15%

  将下列短文译成汉语并将答案写在答题纸上。

  Books are to mankind what memory is to the individual. They contain the history of our race, the discoveries we have made, the accumulated knowledge and experience of ages.They picture for us the marvels and beauties of nature, help us out of difficulty, comfort us in sorrow, change hours of tiredness into moments of delight, fill our minds with good ideas and happy thoughts, and lift us out of and above ourselves. And also, books can help transport us to mountains or the seashore, and visit the most beautiful parts of the earth, without fatigue, inconvenience, or expense. In a sense they give us an even more vivid idea than the actual reality. So, precious and priceless are the blessings which the books scatter around our daily paths.We walk, in imagination, with noblest spirits, through the most fascinating regions.

  「参考译文」

  书籍对于人类的作用就如同记忆对个人所起的作用。书籍包容了我们人类的历史、我们已有的发现、我们世世代代知识和经验的积累。书籍为我们描绘出奇妙的事物和大自然的美景,帮助我们克服困难,安抚我们的忧伤,将空虚乏味的日子改换为欢乐时光,书籍用好主意和幸福思想填充我们的头脑,提升我们自己并且超越自我。书籍还可以帮助我们畅游高山和海岸,探访世上最美的地方,而不会感到疲惫、不便或花费钱财。在某种意义上来说,书籍带给我们的是比实际的现实更加生动活泼的东西。所以,书籍播撒在我们周围的日常生活道路上的恩赐是宝贵的和无价的。我们在幻想中伴随着最崇高的精神境界行走,穿越过这最迷人的区域。

  (作者:自考365网校名师白薇)

  以上内容仅供参考,转载请注明出处。

自考365

本文转载链接:网校名师白薇07年10月自考《英语(二)》真题点评

分享到:
  • 站内搜索
  • 课程搜索
  • 试题搜索

热门搜索:教材 报名 查分 免考 考试计划